Menu

Buy BC

ANNOUNCING BC’S BEST BUY BC COLOURERS!

BC Fairs and Buy BC team up to promote local producers

 

While the agricultural fairs and exhibition season across British Columbia was put on hold in 2020, this year brought the importance of buying local to the forefront.

During the summer and fall, the British Columbia Association of Agricultural Fairs and Exhibitions (BC Fairs) supported the province’s Buy BC program through a colouring contest, in partnership with 13 fairs.

“This was a fun way to encourage families to learn more about Buy BC, win prizes, and engage children in discovering the importance of agriculture while being creative,” says BC Fairs board president Karen Streeter. “Feedback has been very positive, and we were glad we could be flexible this year, our third supporting Buy BC.”

Between August 10 and September 7, 13 fairs ran local contests to select winners in two age categories, six and under and seven to 12, and awarded prizes including gift cards for local products. The local winners then competed at the provincial level for a chance to be “top Buy BC colourer” in the province.

The top colourers were Palmer Steacy in the age six and under category, representing the Cowichan Exhibition, and Aysiah Sam in the age seven to 12 category, representing the Alberni District Fall Fair. Prizes were awarded to the first through fourth place winners in both categories.

“It was an honour to be asked to judge, and a challenge as all of the kids did a great job,” says provincial judge Angie Quaale, cookbook author and owner of Langley’s Well-Seasoned: A Gourmet Food Store. “Supporting local farmers and producers is more important than ever.”

She judged the entries virtually with fellow judges Pamela Brenner, a BC Fairs board member, and Yuri Fulmer, an active volunteer and philanthropist whose foundation, The Fulmer Foundation, supports the Goodly Foods Society, a social enterprise working to repurpose surplus produce from local suppliers, while creating employment opportunities for people in need.

In the age 6 and under category, the provincial winners were: Palmer Steacy, 1st place (Cowichan Exhibition), Delilah Blasko, 2nd place (Vancouver Island Exhibition), Pearl Seitz, 3rd place (Comox Valley Exhibition), and a tie for 4th place for Seaella Creaser (Aldergrove Fair), Abby Gates (Alberni District Fall Fair), and Peyton Sampietro (Provincial Winter Fair).

In the age 7 to 12 category, the provincial winners were: Aysiah Sam, 1st place (Alberni District Fall Fair), Tanis Cortens, 2nd place (Sooke Fall Fair), Gladys Lee, 3rd place (Rock Creek Fall Fair), and Anna Mohoruk, 4th place (Interior Provincial Exhibition).


Many thanks to our participating fairs and exhibitions and congratulations to their local winners!

AGE 6 AND UNDER
Agassiz Fall Fair — 1st Joelle V.  2nd Maeve te V. 3rd Liam D.
Alberni District Fall Fair — 1st Abby G.
Aldergrove Agricultural Fair — 1st Seaella C. 2nd Amelia B. 3rd Micah F.
Cobble Hill Fair — 1st Jackson C. 2nd Findlay W. 3rd Emily E.
Comox Valley Exhibition — 1st Pearl S. 2nd Gaia W. 3rd Rosalie B.
Coombs Fair — 1st Talia P. 2nd Ava C.
Cowichan Exhibition — 1st Palmer S. 2nd Lainey V. 3rd Mila B. 4th Gerrit K.
Interior Provincial Exhibition & Stampede — 1st Madison K. 2nd Riley N. 3rd Jax J.
North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo — 1st Weston S. 2nd Lily J.
Provincial Winter Fair — 1st Peyton S. 2nd Piper C. 3rd Oliver E.
Rock Creek Fall Fair — 1st Addison R. 2nd Brooklyn R. 3rd Jeandre B.
Sooke Fall Fair — 1st Odin H. 2nd Nolan W. 3rd Lillyanna B.
Vancouver Island Exhibition — 1st Delilah B. 2nd Clyde H. 3rd Levi J.

AGE 7 to 12
Agassiz Fall Fair — 1st Olivia C. 2nd Shaelynn S. 3rd Aubree D.
Alberni District Fall Fair — 1st Aysiah S. 2nd Norah O.  3rd Emmet D.
Aldergrove Agricultural Fair — 1st Devon B. 2nd Kaitlan C. 3rd Maya P.
Cobble Hill Fair — 1st Ben C. 2nd Jeanie C.
Comox Valley Exhibition — 1st Shaye R.
Coombs Fair — 1st Makayla B. 2nd Ella P.
Cowichan Exhibition — 1st Cora C. 2nd Elora-Mae G. 3rd Amaya D.
Interior Provincial Exhibition & Stampede — 1st Anna M. 2nd Isabelle K. 3rd Isabelle E.
North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo — 1st Eva-Mae E. 2nd Kate-Ann E.
Provincial Winter Fair — 1st Mikara C. 2nd Jordyn S. 3rd Isaac E.
Rock Creek Fall Fair — 1st Gladys L. 2nd Grace K. 3rd Isaac B.
Sooke Fall Fair — 1st Tanis C. 2nd Maya M. 3rd Jasmine R.
Vancouver Island Exhibition — 1st Arianna G. 2nd Avery B. 3rd Gillian B.


Buy BC promotes a wide range of agriculture, food and beverage products. Look for the Buy BC symbol at your local grocery stores and farmers’ markets to enjoy and explore local products and feel good about supporting B.C. producers and the economy. Learn more.

 


Don’t forget to follow BC Fairs on Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, and feel free to tag us with #bcfairs and #buybc.

Sponsors